Monday, 20 October 2014

Despicable ME2 Minions (Happy Meal Toy)










Wifee with Stuart




Na Na Banana... Remember the craze over 'Despicable Me' Minions when people queued over night outside Mac Donald just for the Happy Meal Toy. I remembered a fellow blogger posting the Minion Fever across the causeway too. With better accessibility of the internet and valuable lesson learned from 'Hello Kitty' saga back in the 90s, Mac Donald here, had cleverly allowed online order of such popular toy for collection of Happy Meal Toy and meal vouchers, @ a later date after the launch. Though it probably lost the novelty of getting the toy, late is better than never...wifee is happy to get her hands on these Minions and she really good with setting up the toys for photo-shoot. Maybe I should learn from her ^_^


6 comments:

chrismandesign said...

what a lovely family you have, pal !!!... it was a warm feeling to look at the pictures and the funny review on these despicable figures based on Despicable Me LOL...

actually, unlike some recent releases of the Happy Meal toys, these look desirable and very well made, even the paint job is neat, which is a whole novelty in massive production figures made for McDonalds... uhmmm, until now, that online order of HM toys is not available in my country, maybe because the collector’s guild is kinda underground here LOLOLOL... =)

Dennis aka Katsuden said...

Thx pal! I always feel very fortunate having an understanding wifee who accepts my hobby and the companionship of my minions. I would say these figures belong to my wifee and yeah, they are really adorable toys and didn't come expensive. I would say that the time of the movie release, there ain't many figures of minions therefore the McD toys are very popular. Now there minions figures are ample and really spoilt for choice. McD indeed did an excellent job to satisfy the customers here in Singapore. Thumbs up!

deSMOnd said...

Bro..I guess the coming popular one will be the baby groot!!

Dennis aka Katsuden said...

Ha! Ha! Baby Groot is really adorable! Hope they do one that react to sound like a moving plant. Lol

Elsko said...

Na Na Banana... miniontoys.blogspot.com

Dennis aka Katsuden said...

Wow! Your blog is all now minions! That's hardcore pal!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails